QUESTION

My employer has negleted to pay me for a number of accounts, is this a breach of a non compete/solicitation on his end

Asked on Oct 24th, 2013 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
A failure to pay compensation to a former employee can, depending on the circumstances, be considered a material breach of an employment agreement which bars the employer from enforcing the non-compete provisions.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters