QUESTION

My employer has verbally told all employees that we are not allowed to bring any personal items to our workplace such as a purse, cell phone, beverage

Asked on Oct 05th, 2011 on Business Law - Alaska
More details to this question:
Or food. We are only allowed to bring our car keys and they must be locked up. We are not provided with a break room or lockers or anywhere in our building to put our personal items. Is this legal? It''s not in writing anywhere. They claim its because they have had employee theft problems at other locations. We are on video monitoring at all times.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Such workplace rules by an employer are generally enforceable, as long as they are applied in an non-discriminatory way.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2011 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters