QUESTION

My employer is putting my picture on his website without my express permission is that legal? If I refuse can he fire me?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, no one can use your name, picture, portrait or likeness for commercial purposes (like this) without your consent. If you withhold your consent, your employer may terminate you.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2012 at 10:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters