QUESTION

my employer printed my social security number as my employee id on customer reciepts

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
i work in a small foodservice industry in a mall and they have been printing my full ss# on every reciept of every transaction made for 6 months so roughly 3000 and i only recently found out. im also the only employee with this issue . im wondering if i even have a case seeing as i certanly have an issue with it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
If indeed your SS# has been printed and disclosed, then your employer is in violation of New York's Social Security Number Protection Law. You should promptly consult with counsel. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters