QUESTION

My employer received a FAX on garnish my paychecks and I was never contacted or served a writ nor did a a sheriff serve thewrit how do I handle this?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Also is it okay for the creditor do let my employer how much I owe and what I owe it for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Once you have a civil money judgment against you, that fact is a matter of public record, and the judgment creditor may lawfully notify anyone who owes you money to pay it instead to the creditor. During the course of this process, the nature of the lawsuit may come out. It's a matter of public record and no harm is considered to occur through further disclosure.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters