QUESTION

My employers payroll department keeps reporting wrong wage reports , which then causes our health insurance to be down graded

Asked on Jan 28th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
This has happened to me twice . The first time it lasted 6 months. Do I have an legal rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You may possibly have rights. Generally speaking, the employer is under no duty to provide or offer any kind of health insurance at all. Therefore, if the employer determines to downgrade your health insurance, that may be a decision in which you have no choice and no rights. These are matters that should be discussed with an attorney who practices plaintiff's side employment law.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters