QUESTION

My employers payroll department keeps reporting wrong wage reports , which then causes our health insurance to be downgraded.

Asked on Jan 29th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
This not only has happened to me but several others, what I forgot to mention before was I belong to a union 1199 seiu the. Employer is under contract , they are purposely under reporting our wages to the union!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If you belong to a labor union, your union should take this matter up with the employer. That's what unions are for. The filing of a grievance may be appropriate. Consult your union rep.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters