QUESTION

My ex husbands family keeps using my name as a owner of their resteraunt. Now I am recieving calls that in 2010 I opened a worker comp account what

Asked on May 30th, 2012 on Business Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
do I do so they cant use my name or add debit to my social any more
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
If someone has used your social security number fraudulently you should immediately contact the Social Security Administration, toll-free at 800-772-1213. You should also report the unauthorized use to your state taxing authority, both income tax and sales tax, as well as your local police authorities regarding identity theft. This is a major matter, not an inconvenience and you should not delay at all.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You should have an attorney send them a demand letter on your behalf. If they do not comply, your attorney can institute a lawsuit to compel their compliance.
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters