QUESTION

My extended auto warranty through continental warranty implies power locks are covered. The online information shows power locks are covered.

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Business Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The actual contract they send you to sign only covers 2 specific parts of power locks which is misleading, especially for a lay person. It implies power locks are covered, and I did not have a reason to think differently. The exclusions are not mentioned online in the contract disclosures.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If you are aggrieved by the failure to cover this, you should consider complaining to your state's insurance commissioner.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2012 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters