QUESTION

My family has a small restaurant business and I have not been receiving my correct pay. How can I get them to pay me?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2013 on Business Litigation - Maryland
More details to this question:
My father and his brothers and brother in law opened a restaurant last year. Two of the brothers were set to run the business as the other 2 invested the most. I was brought in as a manager but to this day they have yet to pay me my correct salary. They only pay me as a server. Not only that they mess up my paychecks because they declare false tips and hours making it sound like I make so much when in reality I don't make as much as it says and I definitely do not work all the hours they say I do. I actually have documents to prove this. I have asked them to change my salary but they never did anything about it. They treat me unfair and not only that they are very disrespectful. To top it off there's 1 of the owners who is trying to completely take over the business. He has blocked access to security cameras and online accounts to the other owners. As son of the highest investor in the business I plan to run it soon but is impossible with my uncle taking over. I need help please!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Property Attorney serving Bethesda, MD at The Morris Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can bring a wage and hour claim under state law or a fair labor standards act claim under federal law.  Either way, you can get the back pay paid to you (often plus attorney's fees and some multiple of the amount wrongfully not paid to you).  This is very common in the restaurant business, which is an industry that I focus on in my practice.  I have worked with both restaurants and employees in such matters.  Feel free to contact me (301.654.6570 or stm@morrisesq.com) if you have any further questions. Yours, Sean Morris  
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters