QUESTION

my fathers artwork was copywrited in the late 60's. I see people have coped his artwork for profit and it is in walmart and all over the world.

Asked on May 14th, 2016 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Am I entitled to any compensation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Whoever inherited the copyright from your father (assuming that your father had not transferred the copyright as of the time of his death, and that the inheritor has not transferred ownership since) may be entitled to compensation if the copyright has been infringed.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters