QUESTION

my fiance transferres his bar, liquor license into his sons name on a verbal contract that he would handle his dads money affairs beacause of a felony

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
now the son wont even correspond with his father. how can we get the bar back? what legal action can be taken? we do have the owner of the premiese to back us up on the transfer and also know then was only down because of the felony. the sonn cant prove he bought the bar and the dad can. it was all verbal contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The son has a decent claim that the bar was transferred to him as a gift. A gift is complete upon transfer and is not subject to re-transfer absent an agreement to that effect. An oral agreement is worth the paper it's printed on. See an attorney.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters