QUESTION

My general partner refuses to dissolve the partnership until after all partners has died in order to save taxes. I want to withdrawal from the partner

Asked on May 08th, 2017 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Our partnership agreement stated that if the partners cannot agree on the buyout offer of the withdrawing partner, the partnership need to be dissolved. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You can file a partition action requesting an order to sell or divide the partnership.  Contact an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters