QUESTION

My grandfather died of lung cancer from working in a box plant. No asbestos that we know of. Is there a case?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2011 on Business Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Box plant closed in 1986. Grandpa died in ''88. No mesothelioma diagnosis that we know of.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Whatever claims your grandfather's estate may have had, they are now barred by the statute of limitations.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2011 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters