QUESTION

My grandfather left me money when he passed away. I am 18 almost 19. How do I go about getting this money?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
He passed away when I was about 10 years old, so it''s been a while. It was put into a Wachovia, but now they turned into Wells Fargo. I need to get this money as fast as I can. I have payments for college that are due in about a week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You will need to contact the person or entity that is the trustee of this fund for your benefit. It may be necessary for you to determine the identity of the trustee by referring to the records of the court where your grandfather's will was admitted to probate. You should not count on getting these funds by the time your tuition payments are due, because, among other things, it is not clear that you are entitled to be paid the money now merely because you are an adult. You need to refer to the terms of the will to determine when the funds will be paid to you and under what circumstances.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters