QUESTION

My husband and i own a business together..is a business considered common property? If he passes who ownes the business?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2011 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
He has 2 children, can they take the business from me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not possible to answer the question you pose from the information you provided. Is the business an unincorporated proprietorship? Is the business owned by a corporation in which you and your husband own shares? Are you and your husband partners? How is title to the assets of the business held?
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters