QUESTION

My husband and I run a small business out of our home. We were wondering if it''s legal for us to offer free shipping to customers in bordering towns?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2012 on Business Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
We sell artwork, and market / process transactions via our website. Per our website policies, we offer shipping for a small fee. To boost business, we are thinking of offering free shipping to customers in adjacent towns... but we''re not sure of this is legal. Can we specify certain areas within which we can offer free shipping / delivery? Or, since our website information stipulates a fee, is this illegal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Perfectly legal. You are free to set the radius or other areas within which you will provide free delivery. You should amend your website so that it is not misleading with respect to your shipping charges.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2012 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters