QUESTION

My husband and I signed a contract to live above my niece''s restaurant, while renovating it. However, it is not safe to live in; how can we void?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2012 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
Before we signed the contract, we new the apartment was run down. My husband informed my niece that it was unsafe to live in, but she drafted a contract that stated we are to live in the apartment while renovating it. We are to pay her a certain amount of money, while living there, as well. The day we signed the contract, we tried to back out of it, before signing it; she would not listen to what we were concerned about. It almost felt like we were given no choice, and had to sign it, anyway; she dismissed all of our concerns. Also, at the time we signed it, she said the contract was between her and my husband; but she had me sign it, as well. I signed it with my maiden name, because at the time of this transaction, my husband and I were not yet married. We just got married, today. Neither my husband, nor I, feel safe being tenants at that apartment. We have no problem helping my niece renovate the restaurant, we just don''t want to live above it, while we help her fix it up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer will depend on the precise terms of the contract you signed. If you knew that the premises were not suitable for human habitation and agreed to renovate them (i.e., render them habitable) in return for future rent-free occupancy, it may be difficult to avoid your agreement. See an attorney.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters