QUESTION

My husband and I worked on a remodel of a bathroom for several days. Now, they don''t want to pay us. What can I do?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2012 on Business Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
My husband is a contractor craftsman. We worked on a remodel of a bathroom for several days, and heard nothing but praise for the beautiful work. We were about 80% complete and now the homeowners donยฟยฟยฟt want to pay us. In fact, they have informed us that we own them for unprofessional work and material used. We left off the site because of the woman''s behavior; when my husband was removing his tools, she was telling him if he didn''t stop, she would call the police. Is this a breach of good faith? I would like to take the two of them to small claims court, but I don''t know what to call this. I have a feeling that they did this to the person before us. They were unable to get the person to return after a year. With the state of the economy, this is a red flag to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Usually you can file a mechanics lien on the property and then sue to recover on the lien. This would be determined under Kansas law, co you would need a Kansas attorney.   Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Apr 13th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters