QUESTION

My husband delivers oxygen tanks for a company. A oxygen tank blew up on him in front of our kids. He received 3rd degree burns. are they liable

Asked on May 25th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is impossible to tell from your inquiry whether your husband's employer is liable. Among other things, one would need to know whether your husband was acting in the course and furtherance of his employment of the time of the explosion (in which case the employer would not be liable, but your husband would be eligible for workers compensation), what, if anything, he was doing with the tank, and who owned the tank and who did what to it. Because liability issues like this are often complex, you shoudl consult with an attorney. You cannot obtain reliable information from a computer.
Answered on May 25th, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters