QUESTION

my husband died in 2000 i will be receiving his pension in 2013 is the job oblagated to tell me how much is in his pension fund at this time need and

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
answer asap thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, if you are the beneficiary of a participant in a qualified plan and are entitled to receive a benefit under the plan, then you are entitled to obtain a statement of the amount of that benefit.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2012 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters