QUESTION

my husband had a sole prop bussiness. he died and I need to keep business running for income reasons. can anyone force the bussiness to cease?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2014 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
the business is part of his estate, and if probated does the business need to be shut down?I need the income to survive and pay his bills. I am not listed as owner of checking account but have been a signer of checks to pay bills for over 20 years. can anyone force the account to close because it is part of his estate? He was going to give the business to his colleague, but died before it was done. we have agreed for said colleague to continue the business and split profits with me. Is this legal? the business is in CA. I reside in Maine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Encino, CA at Law Offices of Richard N. Grey
Update Your Profile
It isn't clear from your question whether your husband's estate is being probated in Maine or in California.   In either event, it would be unlikely that the probate proceedings in and of themselves would cause the business to cease operations.  But you may want to seek out legal assistance as to how to best keep the business running, and to transfer control from your late husband's estate to yourself.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2014 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters