QUESTION

My husband. had a will set up with a trust to be set up after. His IRA was to go in the trust. I am the beneficiary does it have to go in trust?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2017 on Business Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I did not know he had me as his beneficiary. His kids want me to sign it over to the trust Do I legally have to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No.  A beneficiary designation trumps a will.  The money in the IRA would pass outside the estate.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters