QUESTION

My husband just started a non-profit business and will be taking donations. Could I be personally liable if something goes wrong?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2013 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
It is an adventure travel business--long distance bike ride for charity. My husband does not have an income and I have supported him financially for the last 5 years. I live in Illinois. He moved to Colorado June 1, 2013 to start the business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Spouses are generally not liable for each other's obligations except for what are known as "necessaries", i.e. things which are absoluitely necessary for the other spouse's well being, such as emergency surgery.  If your husband falls off the bike and needs emergency medical treatment for which he can't pay, you could be liable for it.  Of course, you could be liable in such a scenario without regard to any business.  Other than that sort of thing, I'm having a hard time picturing any scenario where you would be liable for some problem with your husband's business in which you are not involved.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters