QUESTION

My job says they will fire me if I take a day off of work cause my son is having issues and I need to get him checked out by a doctor,can they fire me

Asked on Dec 13th, 2011 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes. As a general matter, your employer is not required to give you either paid or unpaid time off to attend to an acute-care issue affecting your child.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters