QUESTION

My land lord changed the carbet after I moved. I spent one year in a 3 bed rooms. in one room the carbet was bad but the others were reasonable.

Asked on Oct 05th, 2011 on Business Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
he got photos. he deducted an equal amount for the first year which I think is unfair since things loose a lot of its value during the first year. should I just pay or a lawyer could negotiate a better deal for me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If I understand your question correctly, you believe that your landlord inappropriately charged you for carpet in your apartment that was undamaged during your tenancy. As to whether you should "just pay," it is impossible to suggest an answer without knowing what portion of the proposed charge relates to the rooms where the carpet was undamaged. How many dollars do the undamaged rooms account for?
Answered on Oct 05th, 2011 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters