QUESTION

My landlord got a paper from a law firm saying that they are or already has foreclosed on my apartment should I pay my rent or not?

Asked on May 19th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I live in SC it wont let me pick it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a tenant, you have a duty to pay rent to the landlord with whom you contracted unless and until you are appropriately notified otherwise. Notice to your landlord of the commencement of foreclosure proceedings does not absolve you of the duties under your lease. At some point, the lender will obtain a court order requiring you to pay rent to the lender. Unless you are served with such an order, or are otherwise directed to pay rent to someone other than the landlord with whom you have dealt, you pay rent to your landlord.
Answered on May 20th, 2012 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters