QUESTION

My landlord knowingly and willfully listed my property online and sold it at her estate sale. I was not allowed on the property to retrieve my things

Asked on Dec 07th, 2022 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in the process of moving my belongings from a rental unit I lived in for over 2 years. There was no notice or move out date given just that the landlord said she wanted to sell the property. She hired a company and planned a estate sale but no specific date. I noticed and spoke with her about photos of my belongings on the estate sale companies website to which she started throwing my things out breaking things and even had some of my belongings locked in her closet. She then called the police without my knowledge and said I hit her which got me arrested and a no contact order against me I could not retrieve my belongings she had her cell the next weekend and sold a lot of my property at that sale now the rest of my things are out in the weather getting ruined. The state has not filed any charges against me but I am stuck in limbo because of the no contact order and can't get my things what can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to retain a lawyer at some expense to intervene. If you can't afford to do that, there is no real remedy here as you should have made a better effort to have been out of the property once you leared she was having an estate sale, and selling tghe property. Its possible that there might be an insurance claim - but that presumes there is coverage for the landlord tenant issues - and it sounds like this was a room rental in an elderly persons home.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2022 at 12:57 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters