QUESTION

My landlord refuses to fix our electrical wiring that an electrician has called a fire hazard. We signed an "as is" lease. Are they still responsible?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
They did not disclose any of the problems that the house has before we signed the lease.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It depends on the nature of the residence and on peculiarities of local law. As a general matter, an "as is" lease means that the tenant has assumed responsibility for the condition of the premises. You should consult with a local attorney who can review the lease.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2012 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters