QUESTION

my lawyer double billed me $40,000.00 to $80.000 and wants to sue me now for all $80,000.00 and there is no fee agreement

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
i did not pay my lawyer bill when after two weeks i recieved a bill for $40,000,00 for his service Now he has proformed no other service for me Now he Doubled his bill to $80,000.00 and will take nothing less than $80,000.00 now he is going to sue me if i dont pay alll $80,000.00 or sign a payment agreement to with him i feel like iam being strong armed there is no fee agreement i never signed one on top of this i have already paid him $30,000.00
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Generally speaking if there is no fee agreement your lawyer is most likely entitled to the reasonable value of the services that he has provided. Feel free to give me a call if you would like to discuss the specifics. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters