QUESTION

My license have been suspended,for over,8,yrs.I had a s.c license ,and was pulled over,after moving to m.d,for going infront of another vechile,that

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Was on the side of the road,talking to someone,the cop pulled me,over and my ,tags were not good on the,car,when I went to court ,i was made to pay the,100.00,fine,and I did.After that about ,1year I was pulled over again,and the cop,said my license,were suspended from southcarolina,and the whole,unitedstates,has a hold on them,I was charged with driving w/a.suspended license,and no good tags,again,i was told to pay a 200.00,fine,when I contacted georgetown,s.c they yold me,i will have to pay,all my tickets,and 100.00,fee,per ticket to s.c,i have never paid the tickets ,because I do not have all,the money,I have,3small,children and need my ,license,I have never had a d.u.i,or serious traffic,voilation,I want to get my license here in m.d but cant until,s.c clears it,8yrs.they have,been suspended,and I think that they should,have contacted me ,to let me know,the info,about my suspension.please please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You will need to pay the unpaid tickets. There is no practical way around this. Sorry.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters