QUESTION

My mother is being given the run around in receiving her pension from Wells Fargo Bank.

Asked on Jan 10th, 2012 on Business Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
She has been on long term disability for a year with short term before that. She applied in Oct and it is now January. They keep going back and forth with her saying that they are going to pay on the friday and then saying that it was denied when she calls to check on it the next week. The reason they say it is denied is that she is not on disability. Each time she is forced to deal with different people and each time another department in WellsFargo confirms that yes she is on disability and is entitled to it. She keeps getting different managers who say they will handle the situation and then the next time she is told that they no longer work there. She has confirmed with them that the case notes on their end show the chain that has been going on and yet nothing is changing. They refuse to provide her with any of the case notes without a court order.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your mother needs to engage the services of an attorney who can write an appropriate demand letter to Wells Fargo and, failing a favorable response, initiate legal proceedings to recover the pension.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters