QUESTION

My mother was buried in the wrong plot . Do I have a case against the cemetery for their negligence in doing this ?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2026 on Business Litigation - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My mother passed away on December 9 2024 . She had purchased her burial plot when my father passed away to be buried beside him . I received a phone call last week informing me they buried my mother in the wrong plot . I haven’t been able to sleep since receiving this news . It’s all I think about . My mother will be disturbed. Do I have a case against the cemetery
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes you have a case. You should retain counsel on contingency fee in your state which means you pay nothing unless you win. If you need a referral for counsel in your state, reach out to one of us on this platform and we would be glad to help. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2026 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters