QUESTION

My neihbors have to trees that shed nranches that fall on our house. These branches haves poked approximately 6 holes in our roof. Causing extensive

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Business Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
damage. I have confronted them and thierry insurance co and no response. I want to sue. What legal grounds do I have? Can I win?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, a neighbor is not liable for damage caused by overhanging branches. You had the right to cut those branches down to the extent that they encroached on your property but failed to do so. Your own insurance company should compensate you for the damage to your home.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters