QUESTION

My New York client hasn't paid a Chinese supplier

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
We sent goods to him 5 months ago, and he keeps saying that he's going to pay, but never does. I am thinking of sending him an attorney's letter as a final warning, and if he doesn't pay, then take it to litigation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Presumably this is yet another variant on the forged cashier's check scam.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters