QUESTION

My nickname is on a legal document. Is it still legal?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2017 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My relatives want me to sign a quit claim deed with my nickname because that is what they wrote on the document.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
As long as the party to the deed (you) can be identified by the name.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2017 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters