QUESTION

My parents sold a business with all debts included. A contract was signed and notarized. Who is responsible for past taxes and debts?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2011 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Debts and taxes occurred when my parents owned the business. State-Texas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your question is unclear and no one can answer it in this form. It is possible that both the buyer and the sellers are liable for debts of the business. Among other things, in order to be able to answer the question, an attorney would need to know the terms of the purchase contract (i.e., whether the buyer assumed these debts), the nature of the debts (e.g., taxes, accounts payable, etc.), whether the seller guaranteed the debts personally, and whether the buyers have a good reason for failing or refusing to pay. You need to see an attorney about this -- it's not the kind of question to which you can receive a reliable and comprehensive answer on the internet.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters