QUESTION

My parents who live in PA want to buy a 2nd home in NJ for investment purposes. Will they have to get a mortgage in PA where they live or in NJ. ?

Asked on May 07th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
They plan on renting the property out 365 days per year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Any lender anywhere can (if it wishes and your parents meet its credit standards) make such a loan. The loan will need to be closed in accordance with New Jersey law and recorded in the New Jersey land records. Lenders in states bordering New Jersey, as well as national lenders, may be perfectly willing to make such a loan.
Answered on May 08th, 2012 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters