QUESTION

My partner resigned a lease and started a new buissness in our space using all equipment,staff,and clientele do I have a case?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am a partner of a Hair salon my lease elapsed in January , the landlord agreed to a month to month until further notice . The partner runs the day to day operations. The partner decided to unknown to me scrap the business bring in a new partner and the landlord has signed a new lease with them what are my rights here do I have a case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Stolzar
You may be able to reclaim the space on behalf of the old partnership, but it might depend on whether or not you have a written partnership agreement that spells out the rights and responsibilities of each partner. Your claim would be against the former partner, not the landlord who was probably entitled to rely on your former partner's apparent authority. This is not intended to be legal advice. and is general in nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.r
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters