QUESTION

My place of work pays us for a 8 hrs shift and tells us to take a lunch but were understaffed and so busy that there's times we don't even get to eat.

Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Is this legal? If not what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Neither federal nor Florida state law requires an employee to be given compensated or uncompensated break times. If you work more than 8 hours in a day, or more than 40 hours in a week, you are entitled to overtime.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters