QUESTION

My rent is do on the 5th business day n i live in pueblo Colorado. There office closes at 430 pm do i have to have the payment in before they close

Asked on Sep 30th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It depends on the terms of your lease. Generally, if you are a tenant, rent is deemed to be paid when you place your check in the mail, unless the lease requires otherwise.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters