QUESTION

My sister and I are now wondering if my parents made a mistake by naming their pricey lawyer as executor of their small estate. Did they?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2011 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
When the lawyer who wrote their will/living trust suggested he be the executor, it seemed like a good idea. Now we are not so sure. My parents are in their seventies. Thank you for your help. Annie
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your parents are entitled to name as executor anyone they choose.  Are "they" having second thoughts?  It is a bit unusual for people to name their attorney as executor, although there is nothing wrong with doing so.  It is a bit troubling to hear you say that the attorney suggested it.  While I think it is immaterial that you may question your parents' choice, if you feel that your parents are slipping in their judgment, you might do well to mention your concerns to them and, depending on the circumstances, you might wish to make a discrete inquiry in the community about the lawyer's reputation.  Certainly, being in their seventies is not of itself an inference that they are slipping.  Many people are still employed in their seventies and well beyond. 
Answered on Nov 21st, 2011 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters