QUESTION

my sister did nothing the will of my father said she was to do

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
1 hour after his death she went to the bank and cashed all the cd's that he had for all of us she is still living in the house thats in his name she never disclosed the inventory to be split between us all and at the signing of the will she grabbed the will and marked stuff out and made him sign next to it now there are leans on the property for the funeral and burial she is to sell the house and divide it between us all plus she spent all his money that was to be used for the funeral and a 6000 cd two weeks before his death and wrote checks to her boyfriend in amounts of 600.00 a lot of checks to clean him out it was only to be cashed in the event that the funeral expenses were more then the 5000 he had in the bank but he had 3 cd's totaling 63,000 she was suppose to do a power of attorney account but never did she just put her name on his account i was able to get the bank to wait on the death certificate and 56.000 was turned back into cd's she had a yard sale then he died that day
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You will need to hire an attorney where your father resided to straighten out your claims.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters