QUESTION

my son and I each own 40% of a sub S corp. Can i just sign my 40% over to him ?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2011 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Corporate Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Gracin & Marlow, LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes. Is it a gift or a sale?  
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes, you can. You must transfer your certificate for shares on the corporation's books. You may find it advantageous to make the transfer on December 31 so that the pass-through tax issues are as simple as possible.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2011 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters