QUESTION

My son is employed at a bar as security staff (bouncer) and the owner pays him in cash and tips under the table. Is this legal ?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
If this is illegal who does my son report it to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is perfectly legal for your son to be paid in cash. Your son has a legal duty to report the amount of his income to the Internal Revenue Service and to your state's taxing authority, even if his employer does not.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2012 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters