QUESTION

My son was kicked of the tennis team for using the words ass hole to a coach from another school.It was meant for his players

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
My son is the number one player on the team,he could of been given a warning instead.The tennis coach has hated my son since last year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your post doesn't set forth any legally actionable facts. Schools, not courts, are generally the final arbiters of who can play on their sports teams. Unsportsmanlike behavior is certain a reasonable basis for excluding a would-be participant, regardless of his expertise.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters