QUESTION

My spouse has had Parkinson’s disease for 21 years and now has Demitia and is getting physical and does things that are dangerous to himself I need he

Asked on Feb 27th, 2023 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband of 44 years has had Parkinson’s for 21 years now and in advancing stages of Dementia. He hallucinates bad has delusions and extreme paranoia I can not handle him anymore he has gotten physically with me I had to call 911 for help he was arrested on 2 counts of misdemeanor battery the prosecutor dropped the charges because we thought we could get him in a facility to care for him but hospital are not helping we need one that can take his Medicare as payment til we get Medicaid for him. 2 Hospitals say no they can’t get him placed each hospital fir different reasons. He was in jail medical side and the problem at home he won’t take medication when in hospital or medical side of jail he took his medication and he got better in the aspect he didn’t shake as much or fall as much or pass out or call me a slut that I walk the streets at night and sleep with all kinds of men. He see’s people in our house some he talks to some have no faces. He see’s drugs all over our house not true
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
While your story is tragic - its simply not a legal issue, but a mental health or social services one. You may want to talk to local mental health professionals or his treatng physician to locate an acceptable facility. 
Answered on Mar 01st, 2023 at 5:39 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters