QUESTION

My story is long and complicated but here is my basic question, can an employer demote you with no notice no contact?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I started at my job in Oct of 2011 I was offered management in Jan of 2012 and was a MIT from 4/2012-6/30 2012 I went through a lot of harassment and slander during by upcoming, from managers n crew, all the way still working on my shift. Me and my manager came to an agreement that I was on the right track and just needed to improve shift management this was in may by June I had so many issues cause of my Rheumatoid arthritisthat I called,in sick 3 days he asked me 2x if I was able to run a shift without needing to leave because of my pains... The very next week I was in the er with chest pains found out why missed a day n he asked again about the shift management being a problem for me I told him No... Then the last two Weeks of June he took me off the manager schedule without notice and within that same week dropped me from MIT to crew again without notice or reason. My issue is I was just being praised by him and now he is telling me I am not strong enough on my shift management.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Many long and complicated employment-law stories boil down to a very simple principle: in the United States, in the absence of an employment contract or similar arrangement, employment is on an "at will" basis. That means that either party may terminate the arrangement, or, in the case of the employer, unilaterally change the terms of employment, at any time for any reason or no reason at all. While there are some exceptions to this principle (for example, the demotion or termination cannot be based on prohibited grounds, such as race, religion, disability, etc.), your inquiry does not suggest that you were denied this opportunity on a prohibited basis.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2012 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters