QUESTION

my supplier close his company without telling us

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
my supplier is located in canada and owns me money, he was not able to send me my goods,once I asked him my money back, I found out that he closed his company. can I still get my money back? Thanks Mr Beld
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Without suing the defendant you will almost certainly not receive any refund. If you have any inventory that you have not paid for then you could offset the amount owing for the amount owed.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters