QUESTION

my truck was stolen at the bodyshop , what can i do?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2016 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My truck had been at the body shop since november 11th to get two panels painted. The body shop procastinated over a month until it was done. They finally told me it was ready and we paid the cash amount. The truck still had chips and scratches on the freshly painted panels so we took it back and it was there until january 19th the night it was stolen from the inside of the shop. We found the truck two days later and caught the burglar. The fishy thing is , he has the keys and the bodyshop owner knew him and said he was brother in law of some guy they had recently fired. My truck has alot of damage now and alot of things were stolen.The owner of the bodyshop said his insurance would take care of it. He asked me for a list of prices on stuff damaged and stolen. Its been 3 weeks now and for the past week he has avoided me and is no longer answering my phone calls. I went to the bodyshop last week and he saw me and left in his car right away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Normally, if a claim is turned over to an insurance company, the adjustor is going to contact you and deal with you. I have to wonder if he even has insurance let alone if he ever filed anything with his insurance company. I would suggest that you tell him that you want the name of the insurance company adjustor and phone number. If he gives it to you, then you deal with the adjustor and skip the body shop owner. If he doesn't give it to you, to me that means he either doesn't have insurance or hasn't filed any claim with the insurance company. If this is the case, the only way that you are going to get anything is to sue him for the value of the damage to the truck and the value of the lost items.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters